Levan Gvantseladze -We achieved success on the expense of ball possession
Traditional international tournament held in honor of famous footballer and coach Yuri Kurnenin has finished in Minsk. Dinamo Tbilisi U15 team became the winner of the tournament. Our team scored the most number of goals -11 and let only 2. Levan Gvantseladze’s team defeated PMC Postava-4:2, Dinamo Minsk-3:0, played draw with Dynamo Kiev-0:0 and took the first place in the group. In the final, our team defeated Konoplyov football academy (Samara, Russia) with the score 4:0 and became winner. Nikoloz Ninua became the best defender of the tournament; Giorgi Chakvetadze became the best forward.
Levan Gvantseladze (coach of Dinamo U15 team): The tournament was weel organized. The matches were held on the stadiums of FC Minsk and Belarus football federations. Our team was a bit nervous in the first match against PMC Postava. In the second match my footballers overcame the barrier and started to play their game. We achieved success on the expense of ball possession in every match. The same happened against Dinamo Minsk that was one of the best teams of the tournament. We had already guaranteed the first place in the group before the match with Dynamo Kiev and we gave chance to every footballer in this match. The final match was strengthened but the fast goal decided the fortune of the match in favor of us.
P.S. Follow the links below to watch the final match: