Georgian derby | Before the match
On August 20 Tskaltubo will host 74th Georgian derby. The match will start at 17:30.
FC Torpedo Kutaisi was established in 1946. Torpedo plays home matches at Ramaz Shengelia stadium which envisages 14000 spectators. Main colors of the club are black and white. Torpedo Kutaisi reached the first serious success after three years of its establishment when it became the champion of national championship of that time. In 1960-1962 our rival played in Soviet championship zone B. On May 2, 1962 Torpedo played the first match of Soviet championship high league in Kutaisi. It competed with Torpedo Moscow and defeated it with the score 5:1. April 15, 1963 is one of the outstanding dates in the history of Torpedo stadium. On this day Torpedo Kutaisi and Dinamo Tbilisi competed with each other. The match finished with draw-0:0. 40 000 spectators attended this match and this figure is still record for Torpedo central stadium. 1970 season appeared to be unsuccessful for Torpedo Kutaisi. The team moved to Pirveli Liga from Umaglesi Liga again and started the new season there.  In 1988 Torpedo returned to Umaglesi Liga once more but in this period Georgia departed from USSR and the team continued to play in independent Georgian national championship. After Dinamo Tbilisi this club has become champion of Georgia for many times. In 1999-00 2000-01, 2001-02 and 2017 years Torpedo Kutaisi became champion. In 1998–99, 2000–01 the club won Georgian Cup as well. After 15 years our rival won Georgian Cup again. In 2016 FC Torpedo Kutaisi defeated FC Merani Martvili with the score 2:1 in the last season finale. In 2018 year our rival defeated FC Chikhura Sachkhere and won Super Cup as well. Our rival won the same trophy in 2019 year against FC Saburtalo.
Coach and Torpedo
Georgian football specialist Kakhaber Chkhetiani is the head coach of FC Torpedo Kutaisi since September 2016. Under his leadership our rival gained big success – it won Davit Kipiani Georgian Cup, national championship and Georgian Super Cup for 2 times.
From 73 matches our team has won for 36 times, lost 17 and 20 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 120/68 in favor of Dinamo Tbilisi.
Dinamo Tbilisi has defeated FC Torpedo with the score 5:1 for 2 times in national championship. For the first time it was on April , 1991 in IV round of II national championship and on September 17, 1995 in III round of XVII national championship. Our team won with four goal difference in 2013/2014 season, XXIV national championship, second stage, VIII round. The match finished with the score 4:0. On August 27, 2000 Dinamo was defeated with the score 0:3 in II round of XII national championship. Our team has won with the biggest score in Kutaisi. On March 17, 2007 Dinamo defeated Torpedo with the score 5:0 in XVII round match of XVIII national championship. On May 4, 2013 our team defeated the rival with the score 4:0 at Dinamo Arena and became champions of Georgia in this match. The most popular score is 1:0 that was recorded for 15 times.
For the last time Torpedo won home match on September 21, 2011 with the score 2:1. Albert Iague scored. The last match between these teams took place on May 24, 2019 and finished with the victory of our team 2:1. Dmitro Ivanisenya and Levan Shengelia scored.
These teams have competed on Soviet Cup for 26 times. Dinamo won 13 matches and lost 4. 9 matches finished without goals. The goal difference is 38/21. Dinamo won with the score 3:1 for three times On April 26 1966, May 26 1969 and May 25 1962. On July 31 1968 Torpedo won with the score 4:2. On November 30 1966 the match finished with draw 3:3.
Jeneri Khorava will be referee. D.Chigogidze and D.Akhvlediani will be his assistants. K.Giorgadze will be the fourth official. Nobody will miss the match because of disqualification.